Source
The
Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
is a 2014
epic fantasy adventure film, directed by Peter Jackson and written by
Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Guillermo del Toro. It will
be the third and final installment in the three-part film adaptation
based on The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien. It is preceded by An
Unexpected Journey (2012) and The Desolation of Smaug (2013).
Produced by New Line Cinema, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and WingNut Films,
and distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures, the film is scheduled for
release on 12 December 2014 in the United Kingdom and 17 December
2014 in the United States, and the first teaser trailer was released
at the San Diego Comic Con on 26 July 2014.[4][5] The movie stars
Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Evangeline Lilly, Lee
Pace, Luke Evans, Benedict Cumberbatch and Orlando Bloom. It also
features Cate Blanchett, Ian Holm, Christopher Lee and Hugo Weaving.
Plot
Bilbo Baggins, Thorin Oakenshield, and
his fellow Dwarves are still inside the Lonely Mountain as the dragon
Smaug flies out to destroy Lake Town for their association with the
intruders. Still locked up by the Master of Lake Town, Bard manages
to escape and kills Smaug while the Master of Laketown tries to
escape while carrying all the gold he took from the town's coffers.
Later Bard tells his people that they
will take residence in Dale. Kili confides his love for Tauriel and
the four Dwarves set off in a boat to the Lonely Mountain to meet up
with their company. Arriving at Erebor, Kili's group find Bilbo and
learn that Thorin has lost his mind while scouring the gold for the
Arkenstone, which is actually on Bilbo's person who is keeping at
Balin's behest. The maddened Thorin proceeds to command the Dwarves
to block the gates to prevent anyone from entering or leaving.
Meanwhile, having become a prisoner in
Dol Guldur, Gandalf is saved by Galadriel and given to Radagast while
Elrond and Saruman hold off the Nazgul wraiths. But Sauron appears
and tries to tempt Galadriel before she is able to cast him and the
Nazgul away from the fortress. Though Elrond believes they must warn
the Free Peoples of the enemy's return, Saruman tells him to take
Galadriel to safety while he deals with Sauron.
Azog approaches Erebor with his vast
orc army while learning from Bolg that an Elf army under Thranduil is
also approaching. Azog tells Bolg to head to Gundabad and ready their
other army. Following Bolg to the fortress of Gundabad, Legolas and
Tauriel see Bolg with a huge Orc army and hundreds of war-bred bats.
When Thranduil’s army arrives in
Dale, he forges an allegiance with Bard to claim a necklace of white
gems from Thorin's treasure. Though Bard attempts to reason with
Thorin to avoid further bloodshed, the Dwarf refuses to listen, much
to his company's dismay. After Gandalf arrives at Dale, Bilbo sneaks
out of Erebor to hand the Arkenstone over to Thranduil and Bard. The
next day, Bard unveils the Arkenstone at the gates of Erebor. When
Thorin learns of Bilbo's actions he almost kills the Hobbit. Luckily,
the other Dwarves hold off their leader so Bilbo can escape down the
wall to Gandalf.
A dwarf company under Dain Ironfoot II
arrives and is about to attack the Elves on Thorin's call, but Azog
sends one branch of his army to attack Dain's army. Azog sends the
rest of his forces to attack Dale with Bilbo, Gandalf, Bard, and the
Elves coming to its defense.
Inside Erebor, Thorin eventually
overcomes his madness. While the others aid what remains of Dain's
forces, Thorin rides towards Ravenhill with Dwalin, Fili, and Kili to
settle things with Azog. At the same time, after being banished by
Thranduil despite her and Legolas warning him of Bolg's army, Tauriel
sets off for the Ravenhill with Bilbo following to warn the Dwarves
of the second Orc army. However, Bilbo ends up being knocked
unconscious as Thorin battles Azog to avenge Fili while Kili dies
protecting Tauriel from Bolg. After Legolas kills Bolg, the battle is
then joined by Radagast, the Great Eagles, and Beorn with the Orc
armies quickly decimated.
When Bilbo regains consciousness, he
learns that Thorin has managed to kill Azog but is mortally wounded
and dies soon after making his peace with the Hobbit. Sometime after,
as a disillusioned Legolas leaves his father to meet up with one of
the Dunedain, Bilbo bids farewell to the surviving members of
Thorin's company and returns to the Shire with Gandalf. But as they
part on the outskirts of the Shire, though he does not know its true
nature, Gandalf knows of the Ring that Bilbo found in the Goblin
tunnels before they part ways on good terms. Bilbo's story ends when
he returns to Bag End and finds the Sackville-Bagginses are
auctioning off his belongings. The scene transitions to Bilbo on the
day of his 111th birthday when he receives a visit from Gandalf.
Cast
Behind The Scene
Directed by | Peter Jackson |
---|---|
Produced by |
|
Screenplay by |
|
Based on | The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien |
Starring | |
Music by | Howard Shore |
Cinematography | Andrew Lesnie |
Edited by | Jabez Olssen |
Production companies | |
Distributed by | Warner Bros. Pictures |
Release dates |
|
Running time | 144 minutes |
Country | New Zealand United States |
Language | English |
Budget | $250 million |
Box office | $26.6 million |
Philippa Boyens | ... | co-producer |
Carolynne Cunningham | ... | producer |
Peter Jackson | ... | producer |
Fran Walsh | ... | producer |
Zane Weiner | ... | producer |
Music by
Howard Shore |
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie |
Film Editing by
Jabez Olssen |
Casting By
Victoria Burrows | ||
Amy Hubbard | ||
John Hubbard | ||
Liz Mullane | ||
Miranda Rivers |
Production Design by
Dan Hennah |
Art Direction by
Simon Bright | ... | supervising art director |
Andy McLaren |
Set Decoration by
Simon Bright | ||
Ra Vincent |
Costume Design by
Bob Buck | ||
Lesley Burkes-Harding | ... | (additional costume design) |
Ann Maskrey |
Makeup Department
Natalie Abizadeh | ... | prosthetics assistant |
Georgia Allen | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Michele Barber | ... | makeup artist: hair stylist |
Alice Baueris | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Patrick Baxter | ... | prosthetic lab technician |
Ricci-Lee Berry | ... | makeup artist |
Don Brooker | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Anna de Witt | ... | hair and makeup artist |
Sonia Dolan | ... | daily makeup assistant |
Rick Findlater | ... | key makeup and hair supervisor |
Ryk Fortuna | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Katy Fray | ... | lead prosthetic makeup artist |
Lucy Gargiulo | ... | additional makeup artist |
Nancy Hennah | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Kerrin Jackson | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Marie Kealy | ... | prosthetic artist |
Peter King | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Michael Krehl | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Tami Lane | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Shay Lawrence | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Georgia Lockhart-Adams | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Catherine Maguire | ... | hair and makeup artist |
Zoe Marsden | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Renee McCarthy | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Jaime Leigh McIntosh | ... | hair and makeup artist |
Polly McKay | ... | prosthetics artist |
Flora Moody | ... | hair stylist & makeup artist |
Richard Muller | ... | hair & make-up stylist |
Hayley Ness | ... | additional makeup artist |
Rachelle O'Donnell | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Dan Perry | ... | senior prosthetic artist |
Michele Perry | ... | additional hair and makeup |
Daniel Phillips | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Clare Ramsey | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Jess Reedy | ... | senior prosthetic makeup artist |
Dannelle Satherley | ... | make up artist: hair stylist |
Russell Sharp | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Warren Dion Smith | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Dara Wakely | ... | additional hair and makeup |
Production Management
Belindalee Hope | ... | unit production manager: second unit |
Dean Watkins | ... | head of production: Park Road Post Production |
Zane Weiner | ... | unit production manager |
Brigitte Yorke | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danielle Blake | ... | second second assistant director |
Guy Campbell | ... | key second assistant director |
Emma Cross | ... | second assistant director |
Carolynne Cunningham | ... | first assistant director |
Bryon Darling | ... | second assistant director: off set |
Bruno Du Bois | ... | first assistant director/splinter unit |
Teuila Field | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Kendall Finlayson | ... | third assistant director: off set |
Richard Matthews | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Joanne Pearce | ... | additional second assistant director |
Christian Rivers | ... | splinter unit director |
Andy Serkis | ... | second unit director |
Rod Smith | ... | second second assistant director: second unit |
Liz Tan | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Joshua Watkins | ... | additional second assistant director |
Art Department
Bob Asquith | ... | set finishing manager |
Matt Austin | ... | key standby props |
Simon Barker | ... | carpenter |
Joshua Barraud | ... | assistant art director |
Nicole Bell | ... | stand-by props assistant (as Nicole Spackman) |
Brett Blenkin | ... | construction manager |
Dion Boothby | ... | lead armorer |
Garry Buckley | ... | conceptual model maker |
Honoré Buisson | ... | figurative sculptor |
Danny Caldwell | ... | lead hand |
Hazel Spencer Chapman | ... | props painter (as Spencer Chapman Hazel) |
Justin Chappell | ... | standby carpenter: main unit |
Vanessa Cole | ... | senior set decorating buyer |
Michael Corcoran | ... | greens landscaper |
Colin Davidson | ... | construction manager |
Darryn Grass Davies | ... | greensman |
Chris Donnelly | ... | construction team |
Hamish Drummond | ... | props maker |
W. Therese Eberhard | ... | props painting forman |
Colin Elms | ... | on set dresser |
Natalie Forsythe | ... | swing gang |
Nate Hallinan | ... | key artist |
Matthew Handscomb | ... | greens manager |
Ryan Harvey | ... | construction buyer |
Guja Healy | ... | plasterer |
Brendan Heffernan | ... | concept artist |
Carl Hobman | ... | props |
John Howe | ... | conceptual designer |
Mathew Hunkin | ... | prop designer |
Roland Hunter | ... | foreman: set finishing |
Michael S. Jones | ... | lead modelmaker |
Trevor Kiely | ... | carpenter |
David Kolff | ... | leadman |
Alan Lee | ... | conceptual designer |
Kathryn Lees | ... | art departmet assistant: pickups |
Simon Lowe | ... | key greens |
Ben Mauro | ... | conceptual designer: Weta Workshop |
Margo Kaczynska McKenzie | ... | scenic artist |
Amy Miller | ... | art department assistant |
Ben Milsom | ... | on set art director |
Eduardo Pena | ... | concept designer |
Matthew Rodgers | ... | concept designer: Weta Workshop |
Philip Sharpe | ... | props |
Michael Smale | ... | assistant art director |
Melissa Spicer | ... | assistant property master |
Julian Steincke | ... | painter |
Mark Stephen | ... | set designer |
Paul Taylor | ... | carpenter |
Phillip Telford | ... | laborer |
Richard Thurston | ... | lead standby armor & weapons |
Jack Tippler | ... | art department assistant coordinator |
Gavin Urquhart | ... | set designer |
Frank Victoria | ... | concept artist |
Matt Ward | ... | set finisher |
Nick Weir | ... | property master |
Kris Whitehead | ... | carpenter |
Richard Wiles | ... | set designer |
Megan Wilson | ... | head of engineering |
Rose Worley | ... | greens |
Kirsty Dovey | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Neil Aldridge | ... | adr editor |
Ray Beentjes | ... | dialogue editor |
Sandy Buchanan | ... | adr recordist: London |
Jason Canovas | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tim Chaproniere | ... | sound mix technician |
Hayden Collow | ... | sound effects editor |
Corrin Ellingford | ... | boom operator |
David Farmer | ... | sound designer |
Alexis Feodoroff | ... | sound mix technician |
Melanie Graham | ... | sound effects editor |
Bill Higley | ... | adr mixer |
Tony Johnson | ... | production sound mixer |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Toby Lloyd | ... | sound recordist |
Darren Maynard | ... | assistant sound effects editor |
Adrian Medhurst | ... | sound recordist |
Stefanie Ng | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Ric Schnupp | ... | adr recordist |
Tom Scott-Toft | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jay Simon | ... | additional voice recordist |
John Simpson | ... | foley artist |
Sam Spicer | ... | boom operator (second unit) |
Kirsty Squibb | ... | London ADR assistant coordinator |
Ryan Squires | ... | foley recordist |
Nigel Stone | ... | adr supervisor |
Matt Stutter | ... | dialogue editor |
Gary Summers | ... | additional re-recording mixer |
Chris Todd | ... | crowds editor |
Matt Vowles | ... | additional re-recording mixer |
Rowan Watson | ... | assistant sound effects editor |
Justin Webster | ... | sound effects editor |
Dave Whitehead | ... | sound designer (as David Whitehead) |
Michael Wilson | ... | adr mix technician: London |
Special Effects by
Karl Chisholm | ... | special effects senior technician |
Oliver Gee | ... | special effects technician |
John Harding | ... | special effects costumes: Weta Workshop |
Iain Hutton | ... | senior special effects technician |
Mark Keetch | ... | 3d modeller: Weta Workshop |
Nick Krützfeldt | ... | special effects technician |
Emmy Lennevald | ... | workshop technician: WETA Workshop |
Joaquin Loyzaga | ... | special effects technician: weta workshop |
Phil McLaren | ... | Main unit floor supervisor |
Lizanne Proctor | ... | special effects technician |
Jamie Rencen | ... | special effects technician |
Mauro Santini | ... | special effects technician |
Carlos Slater | ... | propshop technician |
Warren Dion Smith | ... | special effects technician |
Paul Tobin | ... | concept artist |
Visual Effects by
Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' | ... | senior animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg) |
Nathan Abbot | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
David Abbott | ... | shader writer: Weta Digital |
Matthew Adams | ... | lead digital compositor: weta digital |
Glen Adlam | ... | camera technical director: weta digital |
Gerardo Aguilera | ... | visual effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Matt Aitken | ... | visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital |
Mark Edward Allen | ... | senior fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Stephen Allison | ... | wrangle coder: Weta Digital |
Cody Amos | ... | effects assistant technical director: Weta Digital |
Lucy Appleby | ... | sequence manager |
Ruth Asensio | ... | layout td: Weta Digital |
Kyle Ashley | ... | previs artist |
Jason Astley | ... | visual effects artist |
Carl Ayala | ... | camera technical director |
Dan Ayling | ... | camera td |
Jörg Baier | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Sam Baker | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Simon Baker | ... | effects technical director: WETA Digital |
Sam Balzer | ... | camera td |
Marco Barbati | ... | senior facial technical director: Weta Digital |
Mark Barber | ... | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Monica Rodriguez Bautista | ... | senior paint artist |
Daniel Bayona | ... | senior environment artist |
Richard A.M. Bell | ... | lighting td: weta digital |
Gregory Bellis | ... | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Patrick Bergeron | ... | digital compositor: weta digital |
Alex Berson | ... | digital compositor: weta digital |
Jarnail Bhachu | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Graham Binding | ... | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Kathryn Jane Black | ... | visual effects artist (as Kat Black) |
Robert Bloom | ... | Lighting TD |
Brendan Body | ... | animator: weta digital |
Ella Boliver | ... | digital compositor (Weta Digital) |
Sebastian Bommersheim | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Primoz Boncina | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Jason Bond | ... | rotoscope artist: : Weta Digital |
Pierre Bonnette | ... | visual effects artist |
Jonathan Bot | ... | digital compositor: WETA Digital |
Ryan Bowden | ... | effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Gary Boyle | ... | visual effects artist |
Adam Bradley | ... | lead paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd |
Dominique Breyvogel | ... | rotoscoping artist: WETA Digital |
Jason Timothy Brown | ... | fx td (as Jason Brown) |
Christina Bruce | ... | visual effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Joerg Bruemmer | ... | digital compositor: weta digital |
Sirius Buisson | ... | lighting td - weta digital |
Andy Burmeister | ... | senior camera technical director (weta digital) |
Alex Burt | ... | lead animator: Weta Digital |
Sam Buys | ... | digital assets manager: weta digital |
Miguel Diaz Cachero | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Kelvin Cai | ... | effects technical director: weta digital |
Ben Campbell | ... | lead lighting technical director: WETA digital |
Caleb Carr | ... | digital paint artist |
André Castelão | ... | motion editor |
Myriam Catrin | ... | senior paint artist |
Elohim Cervantes Tampus | ... | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Scott Chambers | ... | compositing supervisor: WETA Digital |
Arthur Chan | ... | visual effects artist |
Raymond Chan | ... | visual effects artist |
Matthieu Chardonnet | ... | senior effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Sophie Cherry | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Derek Cheung | ... | fx td: weta digital |
Anthony Chiang | ... | layout technical director |
Gak Gyu Choi | ... | modeller: Weta Digital |
Jong Jin Choi | ... | technical director |
Tina Thitinuch Chongko | ... | paint artist: Weta Digital |
Charles Chorein | ... | lighting td |
Darren Christie | ... | lead digital compositor |
Ria-Bella Chua | ... | rotoscope artist: Weta Digital |
Lester Chung | ... | Lighting TD: Weta Digital |
Mike Clare | ... | reference photographer |
Mike Clephane | ... | modeler: WETA Digital |
Emma Clifton | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Tom Collier | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Rosie Colligan | ... | visual effects artist |
Peter Connelly | ... | technical director: lighting: Weta Digital |
Shane Cook | ... | digital compositor: Weta |
Vernessa Cook | ... | motion editor |
Shane Cooper | ... | senior software developer |
Jean-Nicolas Costa | ... | digital compositor: Weta |
Ryan Cronin | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Steve Cronin | ... | senior compositor: Weta Digital |
Aaron Cubis | ... | visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd |
Alexia Cui | ... | lighting technical director |
Richard Cuthbert | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Marcello Da Silva | ... | camera td |
Vivian David | ... | lighting technical director |
Tomas Davidovic | ... | researcher |
Daphne De Jesus | ... | digital compositor |
Angelo de Witt | ... | senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Marie Victoria Denoga | ... | digital compositor (weta digital) |
Tamir Sammy Diab | ... | lighting/shot technical director |
Gareth Dinneen | ... | compositor: Weta Digital |
James Dinsdale | ... | systems and technical support: Weta Digital |
Peter Divers | ... | motion editor |
Jennifer Docherty | ... | creatures production manager: weta digital |
Georgia Dumergue | ... | visual effects artist |
Shawn Dunn | ... | head of layout/animation technologies: Weta Digital |
Areito Echevarria | ... | head of FX: Weta Digital |
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy | ... | digital compositor |
Jack Elder | ... | technical writer |
Derek Esparza | ... | visual effects |
Kevin Estey | ... | senior previz artist |
Stephen Evans | ... | lighting / techical director |
Luca Fascione | ... | head of rendering |
Eric Feng | ... | r&d engineer |
Oliver Ferguson | ... | visual effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Catarina Ferreira | ... | paint artist: weta digital |
Michal Finegold | ... | lighting technical director |
Megan Flood | ... | paint and roto |
Guillaume François | ... | senior shader writer |
Nick Fredin | ... | previs animator |
Johan Fröjd | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Jason Galeon | ... | lead lighting TD: Weta Digital |
Joshua Garza | ... | layout: Weta Digital |
James A Geary | ... | information systems: Weta Digital |
Clement Gerard | ... | lighting/shot td: Weta Digital |
Aaron Gilman | ... | animation supervisor: weta digital |
Geoffroy Givry | ... | digital compositor: weta digital |
Meetal Gokul | ... | senior stereographer |
Julien Goldsbrough | ... | compositor |
Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal | ... | digital compositor (Weta Digital) |
Brian Goodwin | ... | lead technical director |
Marcus Goodwin | ... | models production manager: Weta Digital |
Anna-Louise Gordon | ... | visual effects producer |
Nick Grace | ... | creature technical director |
Tom Greene | ... | visual effects sequence manager |
Brad Griffiths | ... | assistant technical director |
Deepak Gupta | ... | lighting technical director |
Alex Gurevich | ... | motion capture pipeline developer |
Bassim Haddad | ... | motion edit supervisor: Weta Digital |
Bryant Hardwick | ... | texturing artist |
Claire Harrison | ... | effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Toby Haruno | ... | senior character animator: Weta Digital |
Andrew Harvey | ... | software developer |
Serena Hastie | ... | rotoscope artist: Weta Digital |
Quentin Hema | ... | digital paint supervisor |
Rachel Herbert | ... | senior environment artist: Weta Digital |
Jon Hertzig | ... | research and development |
Matthew Hicks | ... | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Christian Hipp | ... | senior software developer: Weta Digital |
Wilbert Ho | ... | textures pipeline developer |
Matt Holland | ... | digital compositor |
Jeremy Hollis | ... | production assistant: vfx |
Karen E.M. Hulse | ... | junior lighter: weta digital |
Robert S. Hurlburt | ... | animation technical director |
Nicholas Illingworth | ... | effects technical director |
Chris Ingersoll | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Justin Israel | ... | production engineer |
Prerana Jaiswal | ... | paint artist (weta digital) |
Daniel Jaques | ... | rotoscope artist |
Kristine-Joeann Jasper | ... | texture artist: weta digital |
Carolina Jiménez | ... | layout technical director: Weta Digital |
John Johansson | ... | software developer: Weta Digital |
Kenneth Johansson | ... | modeler: Weta Digita |
Martina Johansson | ... | Senior texture artist: Weta Digital |
Nathan Johnson | ... | lead lighting technical director |
Bryan Jones | ... | compositor: Weta Digital |
Danny Jones | ... | lead paint artist |
Iban Jose Perez | ... | motion editor |
Kory Juul | ... | compositor: Weta Digital |
Jens Kafitz | ... | senior environment artist |
Julian Karehana | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Stephen Karl | ... | camera / matchmove artist |
Barry Keenan | ... | information systems: weta digital |
Patrick Keogh | ... | motion editor |
Dániel Keresztes | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Christian Kickenweitz | ... | senior motion editor |
Sigtor Kildal | ... | senior motion editor: Weta Digtital |
Balazs Kiss | ... | lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
John Kitching | ... | digital compositor |
Dean Koonjul | ... | compositor: Weta Digital |
Manfred Kraemer | ... | senior ligting td: weta digital |
Dmitri Krasnokoutski | ... | shader technical director: Weta Digital |
Jerry Kung | ... | previsualization animator: Weta Digital |
Dan Kunz | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Hyukil Kwon | ... | matte painter |
Todd Labonte | ... | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Keith Lackey | ... | senior animation technical director: WETA Digital |
Giorgio Lafratta | ... | hair/fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Sweekim Lai | ... | shader technical director |
Sabine Laimer | ... | lead compositor: Weta Digital |
Ken Lam | ... | lead Compositor: weta digital |
Juan Pablo Lampe | ... | digital compositor: weta digital |
Marc Landrain | ... | camera technical director: WETA Digital |
Nathan Lane | ... | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Yann Larochette | ... | digital compositor |
Lorenzo Lavatelli | ... | lead effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Sun Jin Lee | ... | senior enviroment artist |
Eric D Legare | ... | layout research and development technical director |
Alex Lemke | ... | compositor |
Iva Lenard | ... | senior onset photographer: Weta Digital |
Niall Lenihan | ... | production engineer (as Niall J Lenihan) |
Olivier Lesaint | ... | senior shader td: Weta Digital |
Steve Lesser | ... | software developer |
Joe Letteri | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Thomas Sing Wai Lo | ... | digital modeler |
Jason Locke | ... | camera td |
Owen Longstaff | ... | compositor: WETA Digital |
Jade Lorier | ... | facial motion editor |
Ruth-Anne Loveridge | ... | cg modeler |
Matt Lumb | ... | junior lighting technical director |
Rob MacBride | ... | roto artist |
Jason Madigan | ... | compositor: WETA Digital |
Liam Major | ... | paint artist |
Daisuke Maki | ... | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Jade Mansueto | ... | animation technical director: Weta Digital |
Jason Marlow | ... | senior matchmover |
Christine Martineau | ... | motion editor: weta digital |
Neil Mayo | ... | editorial team: Weta Digital |
Bradley McFlinn | ... | rotoscoping artist |
Dave McGrath | ... | compositing technical director |
Rick McMahon | ... | senior paint artist |
Donal McMullan | ... | production engineer |
Mark McNicholl | ... | lead lighting technical director |
Tom Meade | ... | animation technical director |
Gagan Mehta | ... | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Ronnie Menahem | ... | fx supervisor: Weta Digital |
Marco Menco | ... | modeller: Weta Digital |
Miklós Mesterházy | ... | lighting technical director |
Goran Milic | ... | lead facial motion editor: Weta Digital |
Michael A. Miller | ... | head of vfx |
Seth F. Miller | ... | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Sangita Mistry | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Jerome Moo | ... | environment artist: Weta Digital |
Steven Morgan-Hastie | ... | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Zac Morris | ... | paint artist |
Matt Mueller | ... | senior reference photographer |
Vanessa Mylchreest | ... | paint and roto |
Per Mørk-Jensen | ... | lead compositor: Weta Digital |
Naren Naidoo | ... | paint artist: Weta Digital |
Victor Naveira | ... | stereoscopic artist |
Martin Newcombe | ... | environment artist: Weta digital |
Drew Nielsen | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Ben Nightingale | ... | senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital |
Kenichi Nishida | ... | modeller: Weta Digital |
Sam Norman | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Tony Norman | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Brian Nugent | ... | digital compositor |
James Ogle | ... | lead modeler: Weta Digita |
Arturo Orgaz Casado | ... | lighting td: Weta Digital |
Martin Orlowski | ... | motion capture pipeline developer |
Christian Paradis | ... | lighting td: weta digital |
Nicolas Petit | ... | digital effects crew: Weta Digital |
Fabiano Petroni | ... | animation technical director |
Ignacio B. Peña | ... | previsualization animator: Weta Digital |
Christopher Pitt | ... | assistant technical director: Weta Digital |
Tymon Pitts | ... | shader pipeline td: Weta Digital |
Vincent Poitras | ... | lead compositor |
James Porter | ... | camera technical director |
Cornelius Porzig | ... | effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Thomas Prebble | ... | information systems: weta digital |
Dave Preciado | ... | motion editor |
Mark Pullyblank | ... | senior previz artist: Weta Digital |
Eddy Purnomo | ... | effects technical director: WETA Digital |
Simon Quach | ... | motion editor: WETA Digital |
Gunnar Radeloff | ... | visual effects artist |
Ula Rademeyer | ... | lead texture artist: Weta Digital |
Paul Raeburn | ... | compositor |
Ilaria Ragusa | ... | fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Pascal Raimbault | ... | lead modeller: Weta Digital |
Kade Ramsey | ... | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Troy Ramsey | ... | lead paint artist |
Ellen Rappenecker | ... | lead facial motion editor: Weta digital |
Donny Rausch | ... | compositor |
Paul Redican | ... | digital compositor |
Chris Reece | ... | data wrangler |
Markus Reithoffer | ... | digital compositor: WETA Digital |
Mark Richardson | ... | lead compositor: Weta Digital |
Nicholas Richter | ... | facial motion editor: weta digital |
Ben Roberts | ... | compositing supervisor: WETA Digital |
Ryan Rogers | ... | lead lighting technical director |
Gal Roiter | ... | lighting technical director: weta digital |
Gareth Ruck | ... | motion capture performer |
Kristina Russo | ... | visual effects: Weta Digital |
Christian Saenz | ... | visual effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Barry Safley | ... | compositor: Weta Digital: preproduction |
Eric Saindon | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Geoff Samuel | ... | motion capture pipeline developer: Weta Digital |
Victor Sanz Fernandez | ... | senior texture artist |
Alessandro Saponi | ... | cg supervisor |
Tarkan Sarim | ... | modeler/groomer: Weta Digital |
Mag Sarnowska | ... | compositor |
Horst Sarubin | ... | camera technical director |
Ozen Sayidof | ... | vfx production manager |
Michael Schier | ... | software engineer |
Caterina Schiffers | ... | digital compositor: weta digital / texture artist: weta digital |
Jordan Schilling | ... | lead compositor: weta digital |
Dan Schneider | ... | motion capture pipeline technical director |
Chris B. Schnitzer | ... | director of visual effects |
Andreas Schuster | ... | layout technical director: Weta Digital |
David Scott | ... | digital compositor |
Kristin Sedore | ... | lighting td |
Adam Shand | ... | data manager |
Brian Silva | ... | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Chrystia Siolkowsky | ... | motion editor |
Anna Sitjà | ... | senior texture artist: Weta Digital |
Olaf Skjenna | ... | layout lead |
Eván Skíbin | ... | render wrangler |
Brian Smallwood | ... | compositor: weta digital |
Stephen Smart | ... | production engineer: Weta Digital |
Marc Smith | ... | Camera Technical Director: Weta Digital / animator: Weta Digital |
Eva Snyder | ... | digital compositor (weta digital) |
Perry Hyunwoo Sohn | ... | camera technical director: weta digital |
Michael Solon | ... | senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital |
Jonas Sperl | ... | layout technical director: Weta Digital |
Melissa Spicer | ... | compositing coordinator: weta digital |
Jacob Stephens | ... | layout supervisor: Weta Digital |
Tim Stern | ... | digital compositor (weta digital) |
John Stevenson-Galvin | ... | lead digital modeler: Weta Digital |
Matteo Stirati | ... | modeller: Weta Digital |
Malino Suzuki | ... | lead facial motion editor |
Ben Swinbanks | ... | camera technical director |
Krzysztof Szczepanski | ... | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Reynold Tagore | ... | texture artist |
Hirofumi Takeda | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Bridget M. Taylor | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Sompong Teekasathien | ... | visual effects artist: weta digital |
Felix Telfer | ... | effects technical director |
Chris Templeman | ... | paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital |
Kieran Tether | ... | senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Raphael Thiery | ... | camera technical director: weta digital |
Guillaume Thimus | ... | visual effects: lighting technical director - Weta Digital |
Michael Thingnes | ... | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Gareth Thomas | ... | rotoscoping artist |
Prajeesh Thomas | ... | paint artist (weta digital) |
Ben Thompson | ... | senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Jon Thorsen | ... | camera technical director |
Daniele Tosti | ... | cg supervisor: WETA Digital |
Mariko Tosti | ... | shaders department manager: WETA Digital |
Melanie Rose Tucker | ... | paint artist |
Miquel Ubeda | ... | digital compositor (weta digital) |
Claudius Urban | ... | animator |
Razvan Vacar | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Justin van der Lek | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
James Van Der Reyden | ... | motion studio technical director |
Phil Van Der Reyden | ... | cg modeler |
Chris Van Dyck | ... | digital compositor (Weta Digital) |
Andy van Straten | ... | creature td |
Beck Veitch | ... | digital compositor (weta digital) |
Armando Velazquez | ... | digital compositor |
Jean-Baptiste Verdier | ... | matte painter: weta digital |
Glen R. Walker | ... | systems tools: Weta Digital |
Sean Noel Walker | ... | lead lighting technical director |
Faye Walkington | ... | senior motion editor |
Brenda R. Wallace | ... | production engineer |
Angus Ward | ... | digital stereographer |
Matt Weaver | ... | previs |
Glenn Wells | ... | camera technical director |
Shonnan Wibrow | ... | digital paint artist |
Tobias Wiesner | ... | digital compositor: WETA Digital |
Fraser Wilkinson | ... | layout technical director: sequence lead |
Gavin Williams | ... | motion editor: WETA Digital |
James Willingham III | ... | previs artist |
Nicholas Wilson | ... | lead fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Blake Winder | ... | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Garrett Winters | ... | layout td: weta digital |
Joshua H. Wood | ... | rotoscope artist |
Clare Woodford-Robinson | ... | digital modeler: Weta Digital |
Pete Woodley-Page | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Andy Wright | ... | wrangling department lead |
Piotr Fox Wysocki | ... | senior texture r&d and look dev artist |
Junying Xu | ... | environment lead: Weta digital |
Rayeon Yeem | ... | senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Viki Yeo | ... | senior texture artist: Weta Digital |
Craig Young | ... | previz artist: Weta Digital |
Elliott Young | ... | business systems manager, Weta Digital |
Joyce Young | ... | lighting technical director: weta digital |
Matthias Zeller | ... | lead creature technical director (weta digital) |
Stunts
Genevieve Aitken | ... | stunt performer |
Ric Anderson | ... | stunt performer |
Daniel Andrews | ... | stunt performer |
Mark Atkin | ... | stunts: Richard Armitage |
Brett Beattie | ... | stunt performer |
Cory Beeston | ... | stunt performer |
Mustafa Beyter | ... | stunt performer |
Shane Blakey | ... | stunt performer |
Glenn Boswell | ... | stunt coordinator |
Bob Bowles | ... | stunt rigger |
Damien Bryson | ... | stunt performer |
Sean Button | ... | stunt double: Aidan Turner |
Justin B. Carter | ... | stunt performer |
Vanessa Cater | ... | stunt performer |
Scott Chiplin | ... | stunt double: William Kircher |
Glenn Chow | ... | stunts |
Huckle Cleary | ... | stunt rigger |
Rodney Cook | ... | stunt performer |
Rhye Copeman | ... | stunt performer |
Jonathan Costelloe | ... | stunt double: Ian McKellen |
Andrew Cottle | ... | utility stunts |
Tom Cotton | ... | stunt double: Ryan Gage |
Leroy Cross | ... | stunt performer |
Augie Davis | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Mana Hira Davis | ... | stunt double: Richard Armitage |
Steven A. Davis | ... | stunt double: Luke Evans/Lee Pace |
Shane Dawson | ... | stunt performer |
Peter Dillon | ... | stunt double: Ken Stott |
Aron Eastwood | ... | stunts |
Clinton Elvey | ... | stunt performer |
Morgan Evans | ... | stunt performer |
Kim Fardy | ... | stunt performer |
Siosa Fonua | ... | stunt performer |
Michael M. Foster | ... | stunt performer |
Sebastian Foxx | ... | stunts |
Stephen Grey | ... | stunt performer |
Winham Hammond | ... | stunt double: Graham McTavish |
Isaac Hamon | ... | stunt double: John Callen |
Jeremy Hollis | ... | stunt double: Mark Hadlow |
Michael Homick | ... | stunt double: Mikael Persbrandt/Lawrence Makoare/Ian McKellen |
Neal Horton | ... | stunt performer |
Taran Howell | ... | stunt performer |
Ingrid Kleinig | ... | stunt double: Evangeline Lilly |
Namihei Koshige | ... | stunt performer |
Ri-Jie Kwok | ... | stunt performer |
Jace Lee | ... | stunt performer |
Tony Marsh | ... | stunt double: Peter Hambleton |
Tori Marsh | ... | stunt performer |
Jonny McBride | ... | stunt double: Billy Connolly |
Wayne McCormack | ... | horse master |
Tim McLachlan | ... | stunt performer |
Steven McMichael | ... | stunt double: Hugo Weaving / sword master/fight choreographer |
Jared Meehan | ... | stunt performer |
Angela Moore | ... | stunt performer |
Stephen Murdoch | ... | stunt performer |
David J. Muzzerall | ... | stunt double: Adam Brown |
Terry Notary | ... | stunt performer |
John Osborne | ... | stunt performer |
Philip Partridge | ... | stunt performer |
Chris Patton | ... | stunt performer |
Nooroa Poa | ... | stunt rigger |
Joshua Randall | ... | stunt performer |
Shane Rangi | ... | stunt performer |
Steve Reinsfield | ... | utility stunts |
Vincent Roxburgh | ... | stunt double: James Nesbitt |
Gareth Ruck | ... | stunt double: Graham McTavish |
Michael Saliba | ... | stunt equipment supervisor |
Nicholas Schodel | ... | stunt performer |
Paul Shapcott | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Brett Sheerin | ... | stunt double: Martin Freeman |
Marco Sinigaglia | ... | stunt performer |
Allan Smith | ... | stunt double: Jed Brophy |
Jamie W.R. Smith | ... | stunt performer |
Bronson Steel | ... | stunt double: Stephen Hunter |
Andrew Stehlin | ... | stunt performer |
David Stella | ... | stunt double: Christopher Lee/Stephen Fry |
Zokir Sultanov | ... | stunt performer |
Ryan Tarran | ... | stunt performer |
Jacob Tomuri | ... | stunt double: Peter Hambleton / stunt performer |
Mark Trotter | ... | stunt performer |
Bernadette Van Gyen | ... | stunt assistant |
Rosalie van Horik | ... | stunt performer |
Morne van Tonder | ... | stunt rigger |
James Waterhouse-Brown | ... | stunt double: Dean O'Gorman |
Beau Weston | ... | stunt performer |
Min Windle | ... | stunt performer |
Tim Wong | ... | assistant fight coordinator / assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Sylvester McCoy |
Robert Young | ... | stunt performer |
Bodie Fitzpatrick | ... | stunt person (uncredited) / stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Ben Fransham | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sam Bailey | ... | assistant camera |
Laetitia Belen | ... | third assistant camera |
Wendy Bown | ... | camera operator (behind the scenes) |
David Brown | ... | Key Rigging Gaffer |
Nat Brunt | ... | second assistant camera: splinter unit |
Nick Chester | ... | grip |
Jamie Couper | ... | best boy: Second Unit / gaffer: splinter unit |
Gareth Daley | ... | 3d camera supervisor |
Colin Deane | ... | first assistant camera |
Ants Farrell | ... | best boy |
James H. Fisher | ... | still photographer (as James Fisher) |
Nick Flyvbjerg | ... | grip |
Lachlan French | ... | video assist assistant |
Jamie Garside | ... | lighting technician |
Reg Garside | ... | gaffer |
Simon Harding | ... | camera operator |
Scott Harman | ... | lighting technician |
Dion Hartley | ... | Head of technology |
Brenden Holster | ... | first assistant camera |
Leah Karetai | ... | lighting rigging |
Tony Keddy | ... | key grip |
Sean Kelly | ... | main unit Lead Stereographer |
James Kennedy | ... | best boy |
Andreas Mahn | ... | mocap reference camera operator |
Keri Manuel | ... | rigging lighting technician |
Brett McDowell | ... | dolly grip |
Garth Michael | ... | second assistant "a" camera |
Joseph Michael | ... | assistant camera: Motion Control |
Reuben Morrison | ... | lighting console programmer |
Luis Olivares | ... | video assist operator |
Noor Razzak | ... | additional grip: second unit |
Horst Sarubin | ... | motion control camera operator |
Rohan Satyanand | ... | video assist |
Lee Scott | ... | lighting technician |
Amber Marie Smith | ... | data wrangler |
Philip A.T. Smith | ... | lead stereographer: second unit |
Aline Tran | ... | stereographer |
Michael Vivian | ... | dolly grip |
Angus Ward | ... | stereographer |
Kane Asher | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Steve Unwin | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Sven Assmuss | ... | animator |
Ronan Binding | ... | junior animator |
Kirstin Cambie | ... | animation production assistant |
Vincent Caudeville | ... | animator |
Ben Folkman | ... | previsualization animator: Weta Digital |
Carlos Fraiha | ... | animator |
Camilo Duarte Franco | ... | animator |
Nick Fredin | ... | animator |
Anneka Fris | ... | animator |
David Humphreys | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Mariya Kalachova | ... | lead animator: Weta Digital |
Joseph Kim | ... | animator |
Jerry Kung | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Julian Legge | ... | animator |
Adrian Lim | ... | animator (Weta Digital) |
Brad Lincoln | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Christopher Marshall | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Natalie Millar | ... | production coordinator |
Christopher Page | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Andrew Park | ... | animator |
Jeff Struthers | ... | animator |
Elwaleed Suliman | ... | animator |
Maciej Sznabel | ... | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Isaac Hai Swee Tan | ... | animator: Weta Digital |
Andrew Tran | ... | junior animator |
Sebastian Trujillo | ... | animator |
William 'Rocky' Vanoost | ... | animator |
Daniel Zettl | ... | senior animator |
Casting Department
Simon Cox | ... | casting assistant |
Toby Guidry | ... | casting associate |
Matthew Maisto | ... | casting associate: New York |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Paul Booth | ... | extras costume supervisor |
Natalie Crane | ... | costume assistant |
Sally Gray | ... | set costumer |
Kate Hawley | ... | additional costume designer |
Charlotte Hayes | ... | set costumer |
Joss Henry | ... | dwarf costumer / set costumer: lead dwarves |
Bex Joyce | ... | costume standby |
Hayley May | ... | milliner |
Roxana McIntyre | ... | dyer assistant |
Samantha Morley | ... | dwarf costume co-ordinator |
Jess Neff | ... | key costumer |
Niall O'Shea | ... | costume standby: dwarves |
Jenny Rushton | ... | key set costumer |
Rose-Marie Salmon | ... | art finisher |
Amy Wright | ... | breakdown supervisor / key breakdown artist |
Hilary Niederer | ... | costume buyer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Dan Best | ... | first assistant editor |
Andy Campion | ... | apprentice editor |
Joyce Kamille Cristal | ... | data wrangler: Park Road Post Production |
Francisco Cubas | ... | on-line editor |
Greg Daniels | ... | assembly editor / second assistant editor |
Daniel Eady | ... | picture dept coordinator: Park Road Post Production |
Frédéric Geffroy | ... | daily processing editor: Park Road Post Production |
Rob Gordon | ... | senior on-line editor |
Nina Kurzmann | ... | post producer |
Tom McHattie | ... | data wrangler: main unit, Park Road Post Production |
Jen Metcalfe | ... | second assistant editor |
Christopher Rudkin | ... | colorist: dailies |
Alexandra Sumner | ... | second assistant editor |
Tim Willis | ... | on-line editor |
Music Department
Peter Cobbin | ... | score mixer / score recording engineer |
Jeremy Cullen | ... | music editor |
Alejandro de la Llosa | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Steve Gallagher | ... | music editor |
Mark Graham | ... | head of music preparation |
Joshua Green | ... | musical preparation |
Graham Kennedy | ... | score technical engineer |
Brian Mahoney | ... | Score Technical Crew |
Lewis Morison | ... | score editor |
Tom Pearson | ... | music consultant |
Conrad Pope | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Jonathan Schultz | ... | supervising score editor |
James Sizemore | ... | music programmer / orchestrator |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | score editor / score mixer |
Mark Willsher | ... | supervising music editor |
Transportation Department
Aaron Dickson | ... | transport office assistant |
Other crew
Mark Atkin | ... | scale double: Thorin Oakenshield |
Danielle Baneham | ... | production assistant |
Trevor Bau | ... | scale double |
Julie-Anne Bayliss | ... | production assistant |
Teresa Berus | ... | production coordinator |
Roisin Carty | ... | supervising dialect coach |
David Comer | ... | location scout |
Jared Connon | ... | supervising location manager |
Jamie Couper | ... | rigger |
Bonny Crayford | ... | production assistant |
Leroy Cross | ... | scale double: Gloin |
Nour Dardari | ... | chief financial controller |
Shaun Davis | ... | assistant accountant |
Guillermo del Toro | ... | project consultant |
Luke Frater | ... | on set cast support |
Katie Frost | ... | production assistant |
Rachel Gilkison | ... | production secretary |
Jonathan Harding | ... | second assistant accountant |
Jamie Haugh | ... | stand-in |
Johnny Hawkins | ... | key armour and weapons standby |
Barratt Henry | ... | production assistant |
Lani Hepi | ... | creative assistant |
Jake Hurrell | ... | craft service |
Holly Keeman | ... | set production assistant |
Andrew Marshall | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Dale Martin | ... | production assistant |
Averil Mawhinney | ... | production accountant |
Leith McPherson | ... | dialect coach |
Sebastian Meek | ... | assistant: Peter Jackson |
Linus Murphy | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jack Nicol | ... | production assistant |
Terry Notary | ... | movement choreographer |
Steve Old | ... | head animal wrangler |
Akshay Parbhu | ... | it support |
Vanessa Redmond | ... | second assistant accountant |
Barnaby Riggs | ... | production assistant |
Gareth Ruck | ... | scale double: Dwalin |
James P. Schramm | ... | special thanks |
Kiran Shah | ... | scale double: Bilbo Baggins |
Helene Takacs | ... | production coordinator |
Hannah Touhy | ... | production assistant |
Tom Treasure | ... | production assistant |
Nick Trugly | ... | IT systems manager |
Davin Voot | ... | armour and weapons standby |
Karla Wallace | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Jennifer Whiting | ... | assistant coordinator: second unit |
Laurie Wright | ... | assistant: Andy Serkis, second unit |
Justin Young | ... | it support |
Nick Corbett | ... | digital cinema mastering manager (uncredited) |